portugal brexit

If you are one of the 90.000 Portuguese citizens living in the UK you will find this information very useful.

Many people are moving in the UK from Lisbon, Porto, Coimbra, Guimarães, Braga and many other Portugal cities, to get a new life or a new job. Let’s go into details to find out all the information that Portuguese citizens need to know about Brexit.

Brexit is a word used as a shorthand to say that the United Kingdom leaves the EU – by mixing the words “Great Britain” and going out to get the Brexit word, in the same way that a possible Portugal exit from the euro can get a nickname like POexit.

Regras de imigração para cidadãos portugueses no Reino Unido após o BREXIT

What happens if I move from Portugal to England after Brexit?

Currently, according to current legislation, every citizen of Portugal has the right of residence on British soil. After five years of stay, moreover, the residence can be requested. The scenario could change with the Brexit. Citizens of Portugal will be treated as immigrants from NO-EU countries (Japanese, Australians,etc.) are treated right now by the United Kingdom. In particular, admissions should be limited according to the specific needs of each professional sector and subject to a series of permits granted by specific government commissions.

How do I get a residence in England if I am a Portuguese citizen?

Residency in the United Kingdom will be granted to all Portuguese citizens who can prove that they have lived continuously in the UK for 5 years, so it will be possible to apply for permanent residence (permanent residence card). To request it, find all the information here.

If you have not lived in the United Kingdom for at least 5 years, from the moment that the UK will leave the European Union, you can apply for a temporary residence permit. After five years you will be able to apply for permanent residence.

As a Portuguese citizen, can I get a permanent residence card?

Yes you can. You can send the application online and obtain the permanent residence card, simply fill in the online form on the official website of the British government, or by downloading the form and sending it by post. The documents to be attached are the following:

  • £ 65 Postal;
  • Two ID photos;
  • Documentation certifying that you are a qualified person (employment contract, paycheck,bank statement , proof that you study in the UK);
  • Documents that prove that you lived in the UK for at least 5 years (bill invoices, payment of taxes, letters received from British public council, other similar proofs);

If you have any doubts during the procedure to sending documents do not worry, during application submission you will get all the documents that you need in detail.

The deadline for all applications is set on 30 June 2021.

Are you a qualified worker? or unqualified?

For the qualified Portuguese workers no limitation has been imposed by the British government, but all the facilities for the citizens have been eliminated. According to the White Paper on Immigration, those ,who will be called skilled workers, will have a visa for a period of 5 years, which can be extended to a permanent residence and then it will also be possible to apply for citizenship.

If you are an unqualified worker, Theresa May has confirmed that Portuguese citizens who arrive in the UK with the intention of carrying out unskilled jobs can do so freely until 2025 even with the absence of a work contract. The only difference is that Portuguese citizens will be tied to stay for only one year, thanks to a temporary non-renewable visa. So to be able to return in the United Kingdom, or even to be able to meet the family, you will need to wait 12 months to apply for a new visa.

Portuguese Embassy useful links

portugal brexit
  • 11 Belgrave Square, Belgravia, London SW1X 8PP

  • +44 020 7235 5331

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here